If you read the ingredients on our labels, you'll find jojoba oil listed prominently. It's widely used in the cosmetics industry for products such as moisturizers, cleansers, baby products, and much more. Here's some interesting facts about jojoba oil!
It looks like jojoba, sounds like ho-ho-ba! This is a star ingredient in many skin-care products. Jojoba oil comes from a shrub, mainly the crushed seed of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinenis) which is indigenous to the Sonoran Desert in northwest Mexico and southern parts of Arizona and California.
The jojoba seed, also called a bean or a nut, is the size of a small olive. When it dries out, it is harvested and its oil is extracted. In fact, about half of the weight of the seed is oil. This oil has some unique properties that makes it so effective for skin care! Here's why jojoba oil is so distinctive.
Why Jojoba Oil?
What Martha Products Contain Jojoba?
Now that you know how incredibly beneficial this oil is, you won't be surprised to know that we use organic jojoba oil in several of our products.
These products contain jojoba oil. You can click on the link to find the product on our website if you are interested in learning more about them.We love using quality ingredients that really make a difference in how our products feel and work! The more we learn about jojoba oil, the more excited we are to continue providing these products!
Thank you + Coupon Code
We appreciate how much our customers love to learn about skin care, and we'd like to offer 20% off all products containing jojoba oil as a thank you for supporting Martha's. Use the code JOJOBA20 for 20% off all lotions, lotion sticks, hair conditioners, sugar scrubs, microdermabrasion creams, and body oil blends. This coupon code is good through July 2019 only on our website marthasbathandbody.com. Remember that we have free shipping for orders over $35.
This blog is an interactive place where we can share more about natural skin care and how we create what your skin craves!